PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy details how Infinity Mist Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when using www.infinitymist.co.uk.
“You” shall mean you, the user of the Site. “We/Us” means Infinity Mist Ltd including all entities under it’s direct control.

Infinity Mist Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legislation.

Information collection
We may collect the following information:
• Information that you provide to us in your dealings with us. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our services or requesting further services and/or information from us.
• Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers or when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

Please also note that we do not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to send you direct marketing without your permission to do so.

How the data may be used
When you purchase something from www.infinitymist.co.uk, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
We may use the information as part of our internal record keeping to allow us to process orders, shipping, returns etc and also to improve our products and services.
When you browse our store, we may collect information about your computer, including where relevant your IP (internet protocol) address, operating system and browser type. This data is processed for the purposes of fraud prevention, for various administrative purposes and may also be used by us to promote certain offers and advertisements according to your general location.
We may collect information on how frequently you visit the site and the type of products and/or services that you view to enable us to measure the popularity of our sites and our product offerings.
With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

Consent
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting this information and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you would like to opt out of future mailing please contact us at info@infinitymist.co.uk.

Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms & Conditions.

E-commerce platform
Infinity Mist Ltd and www.infinitymist.co.uk do not store any of your payment data internally and all payment transactions are hosted via a secure third party gateway.

Third-party services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies.

Any site that you may connect to from here is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your device to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate, whereas others are aimed at enhancing and personalising your user experience. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go most often, or others visited less often. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how infinitymist.co.uk works.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make as you browse the site (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and only relates to www.infinitymist.co.uk – they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They can also provide a limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organizations.
By using infinitymist.co.uk, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.
If you do not wish to receive tailored advertising, you can withdraw this consent at any time by changing your browser settings to reject cookies.
Please note that it is not a good idea to reject all cookies as this could prevent you from gaining full use of this site.

Age of consent
Please note we do not provide any products to users under 18. By clicking to verify that you are over 18 when entering this site, you represent that you are at least the age of 18. Anyone under the age of 18 is not permitted to access information or purchase goods from this site. We reserve the right to, without prior notification, restrict access and suspend or remove any account we suspect to be used by persons under the age of 18.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time and you should check these regularly. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Your use of the infinitymist.co.uk site will be deemed an acceptance of the privacy policy existing at that time.

Controlling your personal information
You are able to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by
• when filling in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate whether or not you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@infinitymist.co.uk

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy should be directed to info@infinitymist.co.uk